Regulations on outbound calling times

Topic Views - 12806

Editor

Call Centre Helper


Does anyone know if there are any regulations or guidelines on the times of when you can make outbound calls?

Are there any restrictions of calling on Sundays and Bank Holidays?

Also do the DMA have any guidelines on this?


Business Consultant

LeeD Consulting


Hi Jonty,

Check out the DMA Direct Marketing Code of Practice, section 21.41.

Basically they advise (paraphrasing) - no calling between 9pm and 8am Monday to Friday, and 9pm to 9am Saturday to Sunday, unless customer have given specific permission to be contacted outside of those hours. However they also advise that many customers may object to being called on Sundays on Bank Holidays.

From my experience with outbound dialler clients, most limit calling on Sundays to "reasonable" hours of 10am to 4pm, if they dial at all (most dont).

Hope this helps,

Dave


Want to add a comment?

Not found what you were looking for?

1. Try searching through our site.
2. Still not got an answer?

Why not ask the Call Centre Helper Community? Click here to ask your question