Regulations On Outbound Calling Times


different times on clocks

51
Filed under - Forum,

Does anyone know if there are any regulations or guidelines on the times of when you can make outbound calls?

Are there any restrictions of calling on Sundays and Bank Holidays?

Also do the DMA have any guidelines on this?

Question asked by Jonty

DMA Direct Marketing Code of Practice

Check out the DMA Direct Marketing Code of Practice, section 21.41.

Basically they advise (paraphrasing) – no calling between 9pm and 8am Monday to Friday, and 9pm to 9am Saturday to Sunday, unless customer have given specific permission to be contacted outside of those hours. However they also advise that many customers may object to being called on Sundays on Bank Holidays.

From my experience with outbound dialler clients, most limit calling on Sundays to “reasonable” hours of 10am to 4pm, if they dial at all (most don’t).

With thanks to DaveUKLee

Published On: 12th Apr 2022 - Last modified: 5th May 2022
Read more about - Forum,


Recommended Articles

headset lady
Industry Standards for Calling Times
Outbound calling on weekends and bank holidays
Best outbound calling times for a call centre
Get the latest exciting call centre reports, specialist whitepapers and interesting case-studies.

Choose the content that you want to receive.